Privacy Policy

Here at Check Into Cash, helping you is what we do and we extend that mindset to protecting your privacy. Our privacy policy will detail what kinds of information we collect, how and why we collect it, how we use it, how we keep your information safe, and more. If you have any questions, email us at customersupport@checkintocash.com or call the number listed in the privacy policy below.

877.262.2274

You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader to view this PDF.

FACTS

WHAT DOES Check Into Cash
DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • • Social Security number and income
  • • transaction history and credit history
  • • assets and checking account information

How?

All financial companies need to share customer's personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers' personal information; the reasons Check Into Cash chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information

Does Check Into Cash share?

Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes—
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus

Yes

No

For our marketing purposes—
to offer our products and services to you

Yes

No

For joint marketing with other financial companies

Yes

No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes—
information about your transactions and experiences

Yes

No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes—
information about your creditworthiness

Yes

Yes

For our affiliates to market to you

Yes

Yes

For nonaffiliates to market to you

Yes

Yes

To limit our sharing

  • Call 844-424-3444 – our menu will prompt you through your choice or
  • Mail the form below

Please note:

If you are a new customer, we can begin sharing your information 30 days from the date we sent this notice. When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

However, you can contact us at any time to limit our sharing.

Questions?

Call 844-424-3444

You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader to view this PDF.

Who We Are

Who is providing this notice?

Check cashing, payday advance, consumer lenders, vehicle secured credit, pawnbrokers, auto dealers and financial service providers.

What We Do

How does Check Into Cash protect my information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

How does Check Into Cash collect my information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you

  • open an account or give us your contact information
  • pay us by check or show us your government-issued ID
  • give us your income information

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.

Why can't I limit sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only

  • sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes—information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to
limit sharing. See below for more on your rights under state law.

What happens when I limit sharing for an account I hold jointly with someone else?

Your choices will apply to everyone on your account.

Definitions

Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non financial companies.

  • Our affiliates include companies with a Check Into Cash, Loan By Phone, Buy Here Pay Here, Lending Front, U.S. Money Shops, and Check Into Cash Title Pawn name

Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non financial companies.

  • Nonaffiliates we share with can include lenders, banks/banks' agents, collection agencies, check cashers, brokers, money transmitters, direct marketing companies and card issuers.

Joint marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

  • Our joint marketing partners include lenders, banks/banks' agents, prepaid card program managers, and money transmitters.

Other Important Information

California Residents: Under California law, we will not share personal information with nonaffiliates to market their products and services to you. Under state law, you may opt out of our sharing of your personal information for joint marketing together with other financial companies. California residents receive a separate notice for additional choices about your rights to restrict the sharing of personal and financial information for joint marketing.

Entities jointly providing this notice:

BHPH of GA, LLC

Buy Here Pay Here, USA of Tennessee, LLC

Buy Here Pay Here, USA, LLC

CC Analytics, LLC

CC Recoveries, LLC

CCAZ Holdings, LLC

CCCA Holdings, LLC

CCIN Holdings, LLC

CCKY Holdings, LLC

CCLA Holdings, LLC

CCMI Holdings, LLC

CCNE Holdings, LLC

CCOH Holdings, LLC

Check into Cash of Alabama, LLC

Check into Cash of Arizona, Inc.

Check into Cash of California, Inc.

Check into Cash of Colorado, Inc.

Check into Cash of Florida, LLC

Check into Cash of Georgia, LLC

Check into Cash of Idaho, LLC

Check into Cash of Illinois, LLC

Check into Cash of Indiana, LLC

Check into Cash of Iowa, Inc.

Check into Cash of Kansas, LLC

Check into Cash of Kentucky, LLC

Check into Cash of Louisiana, Inc.

Check into Cash of Michigan, LLC

Check into Cash of Mississippi, Inc.

Check into Cash of Missouri, Inc.

Check into Cash of Nebraska, Inc.

Check into Cash of Nevada, LLC

Check into Cash of New Hampshire, LLC

Check into Cash of New Mexico, LLC

Check into Cash of Ohio, LLC

Check into Cash of Oklahoma, LLC

Check into Cash of South Carolina, Inc.

Check into Cash of South Dakota, LLC

Check into Cash of Tennessee, Inc.

Check into Cash of Texas, LLC

Check into Cash of Utah, Inc.

Check into Cash of Virginia, LLC

Check into Cash of Washington, Inc.

Check into Cash of Wisconsin, LLC

Check into Cash of Wyoming, LLC

Check into Cash, Inc.

CIC Financial Services of Georgia, LLC

CIC Financial Services of Virginia, LLC

Creditcorp

Creditcorp Holdings, LLC

Creditcorp of Ohio, LLC

Creditcorp of Virginia, LLC

FirstView, LLC

Jones Management Services, LLC

LBP Servicing, LLC

Lending Frog.com, LLC

Loan By Phone.com, LLC

Loan By Phone of Alabama, LLC

Loan By Phone of Alaska, LLC

LBP of California, LLC

Loan By Phone of Delaware, LLC

Loan By Phone of Hawaii, LLC

Loan By Phone of Idaho, LLC

Loan By Phone of Illinois, LLC

Loan By Phone of Kansas, LLC

Loan By Phone of Michigan, LLC

Loan By Phone of Mississippi, LLC

Loan By Phone of Ohio, LLC

Loan By Phone of Missouri, LLC

Loan By Phone of New Mexico, LLC

Loan By Phone of North Dakota, LLC

Loan By Phone of Oregon, LLC

Loan By Phone of Tennessee, LLC

Loan By Phone of Texas, LLC

Loan By Phone of South Dakota, LLC

Loan By Phone of Utah, LLC

Loan By Phone of Wisconsin, LLC

Loan By Phone of Virginia, LLC

U.S. Debit Card Co., LLC

U.S. Money Shops of South Carolina, LLC

U.S. Money Shops of Tennessee, LLC

U.S. Money Shops, LLC

You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader to view this PDF.